Baobab Oil

$20.00

Clear

Adansonia sp.

  • Emollient – It is an excellent moisturizer for the skin.
  • Insulator – It protects the skin from excessive high and low temperatures.
  • Rejuvenator – It promotes rejuvenation of skin cells.
  • Non-siccative – It does not dry for a long time.
  • Cicatrizant – promote wound healing.
  • Antioxidant – It prevents the skin from free radical damage.
  • Anti-Inflammatory – because of the presence of omega fatty acids in it.

Baobab oil is obtained from the seeds of Adansonia tree. The Baobab tree is one of the most characteristic trees of Africa, and it is often called the upside down tree.  The tree is very distinct in it's shape as it appears it's roots grow upwards. The oil is quite viscous, with a rich, silky feel and a mild aroma. Baobab oil is an excellent moisturizer and ideal for numerous cosmetic applications. Baobab is one of the few oils which is added in its raw state in cosmetic products. Baobab oil has become one of the most prominent oils from Africa.

Baobab oil comes from seeds of the fruits of any of the 9 species of Adansonia on the planet. These trees have a thick trunk which is usually thickest in the middle. Of all the species, the Adansonia grandidieri trees look the most picturesque. These trees store water in their trunks and are able to survive years of drought. Baobab trees may live thousands of years.

The seeds of this tree are rich in oil. Traditionally in Africa, Baobab seeds are collected to extract cooking oil. Its fruit resembles coconuts, but the taste is somewhat tart. These Baobab fruits are high in many nutrients, and as such are of great nutritional importance for the local tribes. The oil is obtained from the seeds using cold pressed method, in most cases. This is the best in terms of conserving nutrients and preventing contamination of oil with unwanted chemicals. However, baobab oil may not be ideal as an edible oil because of the presence of certain toxic compounds.

Properties

These are the healing therapeutic properties of baobab oil.

  • Emollient – It is an excellent moisturizer for the skin.
  • Insulator – It protects the skin from excessive high and low temperatures.
  • Rejuvenator – It promotes rejuvenation of skin cells.
  • Cicatrizant – promote wound healing.
  • Antioxidant – It prevents the skin from free radical damage.
  • Anti-Inflammatory – because of the presence of omega fatty acids in it.

Color, Taste and Aroma

The oil has deep golden yellow color, earthy aroma and a nutty taste.  Baobab has an amazing feel, a very balanced slippery note and a phenomenal carrier oil to dilute your favorite essential oils for therapeutic purposes.

Last Updated in 2019.

Reviews

Be the first to review “Baobab Oil”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join Our Mailing List for

15% Off

Pin It on Pinterest

X