$20.00$33.00

Clear

Raspberry Seed Oil (Rubus idaeus) ~ CO2 Extract

Raspberry Seed Oil is highly valued in bodycare, skincare, and cosmetic products due to it being a high quality dry, light, and non-occlusive oil ~ deeply hydrating and quickly absorbed by the skin without leaving a greasy feel to it.  Red Raspberry Seed Oil benefits include:

- Anti-inflammatory
- Cosmetic Ingredient
- Hydrating
- Skin Tonic

Aromatic Scent: Slightly nutty, fruity & brightly nourishing.

Dr. Nick Notes

Raspberry Seed Oil (CO2 Extract) is an exotic carrier oil and amazing fixed oil for skin care.  This Red Raspberry Seed Oil extract is very light and penetrates into the skin quickly (~2-5 minutes after applying) feeling very nourishing.  For blending homemade cosmetic products, this is a phenomenal ingredient to enhance vitality of the skin! A great use of Raspberry Seed extract is a face moisturizer combining about 90% Raspberry Seed extract with about 10% Seabuckthorn Pulp extract before bed.

Raspberry Seed Oil is a high quality carrier oil, deeply therapeutic for the skin.  High in Vitamin E & Vitamin A content ~ Very ESSENTIAL to anyone’s beauty regiment for premium skin care / natural cosmetics.

How to Use

  • Use as a carrier oil for essential oil blends to enhance the essential oils absorption.
  • Add to cosmetics, massage oils, and hygiene products to tonify the skin.
  • Used in many natural sunscreen products to enhance vitality & moisture of the skin.

Precautions

None known. Contains no known carcinogens.  May oxidize with time and become rancid - (estimated 1-3 years depending on conditions). Check stability by scent!

Blends Well With: Arnica (CO2), Black Cumin (CO2) Carrot Seed (CO2), Cocoa (CO2), Copaiba, Frankincense Carterii (CO2), Pomegranate Seed (CO2), Rosehip Seed (CO2), Seabuckthorn Pulp (CO2)

Cultivation: NOP Certified Organic
Country of Origin: Chile
Extraction Method: CO2 Select
Parts of Plant Used: Seed

Active Constituents: Linoleic Acid, a-Linoleic Acid, Oleic Acid, Vitamin E, Vitamin A, Ellagic Acid

~ In Loving Service ~

References

  • Power of the Seed - Your Guide to Oils for Health & Beauty, Susan M. Parker, 2014, p. 172.
  • Liquid Sunshine - Vegetable Oils for Aromatherapy, Jan Kusmirek, 2002, p. 152.
  • "Characteristics of raspberry (Rubus idaeus L.) seed oil," B D Oomah, S Ladet, et al., Food Chemistry 69, 2000, pp. 187-193, DOI: 10.1016/S0308-8146(99)00260-5, https://www.researchgate.net/publication/215523935_Characteristics_of_raspberry_Rubus_idaeus_L_seed_oil

 

* These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. If you are pregnant, nursing, taking medication, or have a medical condition, consult your physician before using this product. *

2 reviews for Raspberry Seed Oil (CO2)

  1. Robert Strange

    Robert S. (Essential Oil Wizardry)

    Verified reviewVerified review - view originalExternal link

    This is stuff is amazing! Use it mostly to make sunscreen but it’s great as a light oil that absorbs quickly and the color of the oil will blow you away, it’s in a class of its own.

    Was this review helpful to you?
    Yes
    No
  2. Kortnei Nichols

    Anonymous (Essential Oil Wizardry)

    Verified reviewVerified review - view originalExternal link

    Was this review helpful to you?
    Yes
    No
Add a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join Our Mailing List for

15% Off

Raspberry Seed Oil (CO2)
Raspberry Seed Oil (CO2)
(2)
$20.00$33.00
-
+
Add to Cart
0
    0
    Your Cart
    Your cart is emptyReturn to Shop
      Calculate Shipping
      Apply Coupon
      X