Frankincense & Myrrh Collection

$88.00$177.00

Clear

Description

Frankincense & Myrrh Collection

This regal set (15 mL Retail Value $190) includes the following essential oils & CO2 extracts:

  • Frankincense Carteri (Somalia, CO2 Extract) ~ Boswellia carteri (15 mL)
  • Frankincense Frereana (Somaliland, Steam Distilled) ~ Boswellia frereana (15 mL) *NEW*
  • Frankincense Serrata (India, CO2 Extract) ~ Boswellia serrata (15 mL)
  • Frankincense Sacra (Oman) ~ Boswellia sacra (15 mL)
  • Myrrh (Somalia, CO2 Extract) ~ Commiphora myrrha (15 mL)

Frankincense sp.

Essential Oil Wizardry offers four different species of Frankincense: Boswellia Carteri (CO2), Serrata (CO2), Boswellia Frereana, Boswellia Sacra.
Here's Dr. Nick's OVERSIMPLIFIED reflections on enjoying your Frankincense variety with purpose!

Carteri (CO2) – Our flagship, super affordable and amazing quality of Frankincense, CO2 Extracted providing a more full-spectrum experience of very clean, uplifting Frankincense.  This is my go-to general use Frankincense extract and probably the most versatile AND common frankincense species people recognize on the essential oil market.  Fresh, vitalizing and combines super well for therapeutic & aromatic purposes.
Serrata (CO2) – Frankincense Serrata has the most clinical research associated with frankincense's anti-tumor properties.  Some people search for frankincense because they believe it will be an adjunctive for their cancer treatment.  While we cannot suggest Frankincense will cure or treat any disease, if I was searching for Frankincense to use as an adjunct to treatment, this would be Boswellia species I would choose as it has the most research papers studying the mechanism and evaluating the effectiveness of Frankincense's (Boswellia serrata) anti-tumor properties.  The scent is unique and ranges between soft earthy & sweet to slightly astringent and pickle-like ~ provides a unique ingredient for botanical perfumery!
Frereana – Frankincense Frereana flourishes on a higher elevation of the Somalian mountains and contains a unique terpene composition: the higher pinene, thujene and cymene content deliver a medicinal extract with a strong aromatic turpentine note.  For analgesic & anti-inflammatory properties, this is the superior option – the scent is much more medicinal and earthy/spice.  Great to have in the personal medicine cabinet!
Sacra – Royal Frankincense AKA Boswellia sacra produced by superior grade Frankincense tears of the Omani region – considered to produce the FINEST quality of Frankincense essential oil on the planet!  This has a very special vibration to the extract and is my preference for prayer, ceremony and more energetic formulations (ie. Third Eye).  This is my personal favorite Frankincense oil that we carry – The standard market price for a premium quality Boswellia Sacra is typically ~$70-80 / 15 mL which we are able to generously offer for $40 / 15 mL.  We are so grateful to have access to this precious resource!

How to Use (Frankincense)

  • Skin care – Everyday body or face creams can be made with 1 drop per 5ml or teaspoon (6 drops per oz) of carrier lotion (~1%) – Frank is great for rashes, cuts, burns or scrapes – add to shampoos and soaps!
  • Massage oils – try adding (2.5 – 5%) into massage oils for aching joints or muscles along with other potent analgesic oils.
  • Shower time – add 1 – 5 drops on a washcloth and rub onto your skin during your final rinse of a hot shower for a quick steam bath. Wait at least 15 seconds before reapplying water to frankin-hanced skin.
  • Inhalation – Elevate the spirit and center the mind for meditative practices by placing 1 drop in an essential VAAAPP vaporizer and inhaling OR by placing 1-2 drops on the palms of your hands, rubbing them together then inhaling with palms flat to your face.

Commiphorra Myrrha

Myrrh essential oil is extracted from the resin of a tree called Commiphora Myrrha, which is common in Africa and the Middle east. Botanically Myrrh is commonly paired with the usage of Frankincense and is one of the most widely used essential oils in the world. Traditional aromatherapists consider myrrh to be a base note, providing a foundation for blends with an aroma which develops, lingers and evolves. Our CO2 extracted myrrh offers a more full-bodied, sensuous aromatic profile that is potently therapeutic. I describe the fragrance as a deep rich caramel ribbon that combines incredibly well for botanical perfumery.

Myrrh is well known worldwide due to its wide variety of health benefits and uses. In China, it is used for arthritis, menstrual issues, sores and hemorrhoids. In western cultures it is considered to have an “opening, heating, drying” nature. Myrrh is deeply anti-microbial, anti-inflammatory, and anti-septic making it helpful for coughs, colds, sore throat, gum disease, as a respiratory stimulant used in ulcers and topical sores. Myrrh essential oil is especially effective in improving skin conditions such as athlete’s foot, chapped and cracked skin, eczema, ringworm, and may slow the aging / wrinkling process in skin.

Myrrh may be safely ingested according to Kurt Schnaubelt in his book Healing Intelligence of Essential Oils by infusing into a glass of water (very poor solubility) or a drop in a tsp of honey. Less is more when ingesting essential oils – consider combining with one or two drops with a few drops of lemon, spearmint, or clove in 16 OZ glass of super-hot water for sore throats or acute digestive problems. This can be an effective tonic for the digestive system aiding in pain, inflammation, diarrhea, flatulence, and loss of appetite (Schnaubelt, 134).

The inhalation method or rag with hot water method can infuse myrrh essential oil into the lungs to aid symptoms. Myrrh is a popular ingredient in natural mouthwashes and toothpastes which can be used on the toothbrush or added into your mouthwash to help recovery from gingivitis.

As a final note, I found it interesting that research has been done involving essential oils with cancer treatment and recovery from chemotherapy. Many oils can be useful to drain toxins from the body, stimulate the nervous system and provide anti-depressant properties to help the body rebound. Myrrh is in this category as it increases cell turnover, and generally reboots and has “equilibrating effects on the psycho-neuro-endocrine-immunological systems” (Schnaubelt, 179).

How to Use (Myrrh)

Respiratory aid: Use the palm inhalation/ finger snap method- warm up the oil in the palms and inhale deeply OR mix with very hot water and soak a rag and inhale over the face
Mouth and gums: Blend a few drops with your favorite toothpaste or place one drop on your toothbrush at night. Also, this oil can be added to water and swished around and through the teeth and gums for 30 seconds.
Skin: To relieve skin conditions, Myrrh essential oil can be added to a carrier oil in desired proportions and rubbed into the affected area a few times daily. In the case of sores or cracked/damaged skin, a layer of this mixture can be left on the affected area to soak in. Consider occlusion over the healing area with a cloth wrap or some chewed up yarrow / other vegetative material combined with myrrh infused carrier oil.
Stomach / digestive: Add a drop or two of Myrrh to your favorite tea, or make your own essential oil tea with your favorite oils that are suitable for internal consumption. For acute cases only.
General Stimulant: This oil can be a wonderful every day stimulant when rubbed into the temples and around the chakras.

_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

** We are also offering a special miniature 5 mL sample kit to help spread these sacred extracts out and allow more people to experience these powerful botanical allies.
We do not generally stock 5 mL Frankincense or Myrrh, only 15 mL – so please allow up to 1 week for our team to loving prepare your mini 5 mL Frankincense & Myrrh Collection **

 

Additional information

Size

5 mL, 15 mL

Pin It on Pinterest