Rose Wax (Rosa sp.)
Precious whole rose petal concrete or plant rose wax containing dense nutritive-rich fats with luscious aromatic & therapeutic rose properties.
Ingredients - Rose Petal Concrete / Plant Waxes from various countries of origin.
Rose is a highly prized botanical ingredient used for cosmetic & aromatic purposes. Rich in floral rose expression, rose wax is a product that contains quality plant lipids that are readily absorbed into the skin. When applied to the face daily, the result is a softer skin with increased glow.
Over the years I have discovered that the various floral Waxes such as Rose vary rather greatly between suppliers, batches & Rose varietal. Some waxes thicker, aromatic and more sticky while others penetrate deep into the skin with repeated finger polishing. I’ve always been pleasantly blown away by the deliciousness of these Rose lipids independent on consistency. For thicker, stickier & more aromatic oils, try mixing into your favorite carrier oil (ie. Jojoba Oil, Coconut Oil)!
Uses: Dip fingers into this aromatic floral wax and rub into body or face as desired. Best with regular daily usage for optimal dermal enhancement. For thicker, denser waxes, you may consider diluting into your favorite carrier oil using 10-25% Wax. Apply pure Rose Wax or infused oil with delight!
[Pro Tip] Another great way to explore & experiment with these Rose Waxes is to develop your own botanical perfume. To do this, you can experiment with adding this wax into your favorite perfumer’s alcohol. We choose to use Organic Honey Spirits, Sugar Cane Alcohol in most of our Exquisite Botanical Perfumes, and recently acquired some Craft Grade Lychee & Coconut alcohols to play with. Start with 40% Wax, 60% Alcohol and let the brew sit for 6 weeks in a cool, dark place. Strain alcohol from wax. Bottle up the Rose Enhanced Alcohol, wear & share as your heart chooses!
Last Updated December 22, 2019