Description

Jasmine Wax (Jasminum sambac)

Jasmine Wax is silky and illustrious Jasmine Sambac petal concrete / plant wax containing dense nutritive-rich fats with luscious aromatic notes while providing therapeutic emotional support.

Ingredients – Jasmine Sambac Flower Concrete / Plant Waxes from various countries of origin.

Docta’s Notes

Jasmine is a highly prized botanical ingredient used for cosmetic & aromatic purposes. Rich in jasmine hues of indole heaven, jasmine wax (jasmine lipids) is a product that contains quality plant lipids that are readily absorbed into the skin. When Jasmine lipids applied to the face daily, the result is a softer skin with increased glow. 

Over the years I have discovered that the Jasmine Wax varies rather greatly between suppliers, batches & the types of Jasmine species. Some waxes are thicker, heavier in aromatics and more sticky. Another batch is very smooth and is difficult to apply to the skin without infusing into a carrier oil. Others penetrate deep into the skin with repeated finger polishing. I’ve always been pleasantly blown away by the deliciousness of these Jasmine waxes independent on consistency. 

For thicker, stickier & more aromatic oils, try mixing into your favorite carrier oil (ie. Jojoba Oil, Coconut Oil) with the Jasmine lipids and apply into the face for optimum skin nutrition!

Uses

Dip fingers into these aromatic Jasmine lipids and rub into body or face as desired. Best with regular daily usage for optimal dermal enhancement. For thicker, denser waxes, you may consider diluting into your favorite carrier oil using 10-25% Jasmine Wax. Apply Jasmine lipids, pure or infused in carrier oil with delight!

[Pro Tip] Another great way to explore & experiment with Jasmine Wax is to develop your own botanical perfume. To do this, you can experiment with adding this wax into your favorite perfumer’s alcohol. We choose to use Organic Honey Spirits, Sugar Cane Alcohol in most of our Exquisite Botanical Perfumes, and recently acquired some Craft Grade Lychee & Coconut alcohols to experiment with. Start with 40% Wax, 60% Alcohol and let the brew sit for 6 weeks in a cool, dark place. Strain alcohol from wax. Bottle up the Jasmine Enhanced Alcohol, wear & share as your heart chooses!

Last Updated Dec 22, 2019

Additional information

Size

1 oz, 2 oz

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Jasmine Wax”

Your email address will not be published.

Pin It on Pinterest