$20.00 – $25.00
— OR —
Nourishing Sea Buckthorn Oil provides a superior skin tonic ingredient ~ expressed in rich deep red hues of nourishing fatty acids.
Aromatic Scent: Sweet, fruity decadent goji notes.
Dr. Nick Notes
Sea Buckthorn Oil extracted from pulp is a potent botanical extract rich in delicate fatty acids, very nourishing for the skin & hair. CO2 Extracted Sea Buckthorn Oil is extracted from the fruit pulp that grows in the mountainous and coastal regions of Asia & Europe. The botanical name Hippophae rhamnoides translates to “tree that makes the horse shine” due to its ability to improve horses’ health and make their hair smooth and shiny.
Sea Buckthorn Oil is packed full of many powerful antioxidants & nourishing fatty acids and a sweet aromatic character that promote the regeneration and beautifying of the skin, hair, and other tissues. Tibetan healing texts refer to Sea Buckthorn as “The Holy Fruit of the Himalayas”. Sea Buckthorn Oil has been used therapeutically for thousands of years in Ayurvedic Medicine as well as in Tibet, Greece, Russia, Mongolia, and China.
Truly a phenomenal skin-care ingredient, Sea buckthorn Oil can be infused into your beauty care regimen to next-level your results. I enjoy applying this directly onto the face after a shower and have experimented with adding in small amounts to facial toners. The rich lipid profile layers the skin with nourishment that keeps skin soft & glowing. Small amounts are quite effective for skin / hair with as little as 1% ~ a tiny amount is profound!
How to Use
May stain skin and clothing. May cause digestive discomfort in some people if taken internally. Keep product cool and make sure to keep lid on when not in use to minimize oxidation.
Blends Well With: Arnica (CO2), Calendula (CO2), Carrot Seed (CO2), Cistus, Copaiba, Frankincense Carterii (CO2), Helichrysum, Juniper Berries (CO2), Lavender, Palmarosa, Pomegranate Seed (CO2), Rose Absolute, Rosehip Seed (CO2), Clary Sage, Tea Tree
Country of Origin: Germany
Extraction Method: CO2 Total Extract
Parts of Plant Used: Fruit Pulp
Known Active Constituents: Fatty Acids: Palmitic Acid, Palmitoleic Acid, Stearic Acid, Oleic Acid, Vaccenic Acid, Linoleic Acid, Alpha Linolenic Acid, Arachidic Acid), Carotenoids (B-Carotene, lycopene, cryptoxanthin, physalien, zeaxanthin), Tocopherols, Tocotrienols,
~ The Queen’s Gifts ~
* These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. If you are pregnant, nursing, taking medication, or have a medical condition, consult your physician before using this product. *
Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *
Your review *
Would you love to experience
Essential Oil Wizardry products today?
*Not Valid on Package Sets (Already Discounted!)*
Receive 10% off* your online order by using
coupon code at checkout: